Virginia Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

Sponsors

Documents

Athletic Administrators of the Year

2017 - Eric Gobble, New Community School, Travis Gray, Holston High School, Scott Morris, CAA, Fluvanna County High School, Christopher Rollison, CAA, Hermitage High School

2016 - Mark Halsey, Chilhowie High School, Ken Wright, CAA, Loudoun County Public Schools, Christine Anderson, CAA, Tallwood High School, Gary Leake, Highland School

2015 - Greg Wade, RAA, Radford High School, Steve Heon, CAA, Western Albemarle High School, Tim Wolf, CMAA, Kempsville High School, Charlie Williams, CAA, Timberlake Christian School

2014 - Trevor Coleman, CAA Honaker High School, Rick Lilly, CAA John Handley High School, Kevin Adams, CAA Varina High School, IND - Chad Byler, CAA Norfolk Academy
 
2013 - A – Barry Reed, Virginia High School, AAA – Lisa Corprew, CAA, Bayside High School, IND – Dave Belcher, Eastern Mennonite School
 
2012 - A – Sheila Proffitt, James River, AA – Kirk Litton, CAA, Christensburg, AAA – Dave Hembach, Stone Bridge, IND – Paul Sipes, Wakefield School
 
2011 - A - Clay Moran, Floyd County High School, AA - Allen Creasy, CAA, Fauquier High School, AAA - Marty Bechtol, Granby High School, IND - Mike Tribus, Atlantic Shores Christian School
 
2010 - A - Dan Jones, CAA, King William, AA - Jerry Carter, CAA, Briar Woods, AAA - Melody Modell, CMAA, Fairfax County Public Schools, IND - Mary Peccie, CAA, Norfolk Academy

2009 -A - Rusty Beamer, George Wythe, AA - Marc Cole, Orange County, AAA - Bob Stratton, CAA, Hanover, IND -  Julie Dayton, CAA, St. Catherine's School

2008 - A -  Larry Compton, Haysi, AA -  John Vasvary, Brookville, AAA -  Marilyn Watkins, Warwick

2007 - A- Art Lawrence, Glenvar, AA- Joe Breinig,Sr., CAA,  Briar Woods, AAA- Chris Courtney, CAA, Mountain View, IND- Charlie McFall, CAA, Collegiate School

2006 - AA- Gary Walthall, William Byrd, AAA- Winfrey Y. Johnson,III, CAA, Huguenot, IND- Janet Rice, The Steward School
 
2005 - A- Stan Wilson, JI Burton, AA- William Gouldthorpe, CAA, Amherst, AAA- Ted Salmon, CAA, Clover HIll, IND- Thomas Kilpatrick, Bishop Sullivan
 
2004 - A- John Wymer, Stonewall Jackson, AA- Mark Storm, Heritage, AAA- Deb Tyson, CAA, Albemarle, IND- Cathy LaDuke, Chatham Hall
 
2003 - A- Al Dewitt, CMAA, Mathews, AA- Thomas Dolan, Jamestown, AAA- Donna L. King, CMAA, Chantilly, IND- Mike Costello, CAA, Randolph-Macon Academy
 
2002 - A- Bryan Gordon, Goochland, AA- Roger Bergey, Harrisonburg, AAA- David Rhodes, CAA, Frank W. Cox, IND- Max Gillespie, Hampton Roads Academy
 
2001 - A- Roger Martin, Glenvar, AA- Judy Wallace, Abingdon, AAA- Dick Overton, CMAA, Midlothian, IND- Donna Satterwhite, North Cross School
 
2000 - A- Ed Allen, Jr., New Kent, AA- Warren Murphy, CMAA, Blacksburg, AAA- Bruce Bowen, CMAA, Hermitage, IND- Karen Doxey, Collegiate Schools
 
1999 - A- Glenn Proctor, Strasburg, AA- Gerald Thompson, Christiansburg, AAA- John Williams, CMAA, Ocean Lakes, IND- Betty Jean Riddick, CAA, Nansemond-Suffolk 
 
1998 - A- Al DeWitt, CMAA, Mathews, AA- Jerry Kelican, James Wood, AAA- Paul Gates, Indian River, IND- Dick Kemper, CMAA, St. Christopher's
 
1997 - A- Lowell "Sonny" Hagy, CAA, Brentsville District, AA- Randell Snow, Spotswood, AAA- Bruce Phelps, CMAA, Tallwood, IND- John W. Hall, CAA, Hargrave Military
 
1996 - A- Cornelious Chambliss, Surry, AA- Lawrence Leonard, Loudoun Valley, AAA- Jeffrey Dietze, CMAA, West Potomac
 
1995 - A- Charles Lutman, Clarke County, AA- Sandy Hadaway, CMAA, Salem, AAA- Jim Sangston, CAA, Douglas Freeman
 
1994 - A- Al Crymes, Central Senior, AA- Sam Jackson, York, AAA- Jimmy Jones, Stafford Senior
 
1993  A- Jack Gambill, George Mason, AA- Jane Layman, CAA, William Byrd, AAA- Dr. Carol Chory, CMAA, Kempsville
 
1992 A- Ed Allen, Jr., New Kent, AA- Dave Nelson, CMAA, Poquoson, AAA- Dave Morgan, CMAA, South Lakes
 
1991-Bernice Polk, CAA, McLean
1990-Doris Riedel, Princess Anne
1989-Carl Zaleski, CAA, South Lakes
1988-Bob Carson, Lake Braddock
1987-Howard Hopkins, John Marshall
1986-Joe Bingler, Western Albemarle
1985-Russell Douglas, Buffalo Gap
1984-Phil Browning, Fluvanna 
1983-David Wymer, Cave Spring
1982-Gary Silvey, Denbigh 
1981-Don Riviere, T.C. Williams
1980-Bob Carson, Lake Braddock
1979-Willie Barnett, Charlottesville
1978-Larry Pence, Turner Ashby
1977-Jimmy Omps, CAA, Handley 
1976-John Youngblood, CAA,Washington-Lee 
1975-Jimmie Bryant, E.C Glass 
1974- William "P.K." Perrin, Manchester
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors

Documents